​Event Agenda Day 1: Friday June 6, 2014
8:00 a.m. - Registration Opens - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor
Exhibition Hall Opens 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.​
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Plenary/Opening Session: Go Solar, Go Business! - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
  • Chair: Kay Sommers, Go SOLAR Project Manager, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department - Broward County
  • Welcome: Bertha Henry, Broward County Administrator
  • Keynote Speaker: Michael Brower, President and Chief Executive Officer, American Council On Renewable Energy (ACORE) ​​​(Presentation-1.89MB pptx)
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Break and Visit Exhibitors​
10:30 - 11:30 a.m. -​ Concurrent Sessions

An Array of Photovoltaic: Policy and Innovation - 2nd Floor Palm A
Moderator: Steven Collier - Milsoft Utilities Solutions

  • Effective Policy Mechanisms for PV Deployment 
    Presenter: Ralph Avallone - National Green Energy Council
  • PV Innovation Landscape: A Global and Local Perspective (Presentation-2.74MB pptx)
    Presenter: Dr. Fatima Toor - LUX Research​​

Let’s Breathe and Concentrate: Distributed Concentrated Solar and Natural Ventilation Strategies -
2nd Floor Palm B
Moderator: Stephen Barkaszi - Florida Solar Energy Center

  • Three Times the Power in 30% Less Space: Distributed Concentrated Solar (Presentation-3.71MB pptx)
    Presenter: Robert Mellifont - Sunergy World Inc.
  • FIU Solar House’s Potential Performance: A Study of Natural Ventilation Strategies (Presentation-11.8MB pptx)
    Presenters: Dr. Cheng-Xian (Charlie) Lin and Long T. Phan - Florida International University​​

The Renewal: Embracing Renewable Energy and Business Development - 2nd Floor 222 and 223
Moderator: Sandy-Michael McDonald - Broward County Office of Small Business and Economic Development

  • J.M. Family Enterprises (Presentation- 2.02MB pptx)
    Presenter: Erik Jacobsen
  • PNC Bank Net Zero Branch (Presentation-161KB pdf)
    Presenter: Cesar A. Rivas
  • Hilton Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort (Presentation-3.52MB pptx)
    Presenter: John Allan
  • IKEA Miami (Presentation-5.07MB pptx)
    Presenter: Doug Anderson
  • Project Caine (Presentation-5.91MB pptx)
    Presenter: Robert B. Caine, PE​​
​Concurrent sessions are an opportunity to bring together a range of stakeholders to focus on a specific area of interest in the format of their choice.
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch and Learn​ ​
12:15 - 1:00 p.m.​ - Plenary Session - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
  • The Vision of Go SOLAR Florida - Jeffery Halsey, Go SOLAR Project Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department - Broward County (Presentation-2.56MB pptx)
  • U.S. Congressman Ted Deutch, Florida's 12st District​
1:00 - 1:15 p.m. - Break and Visit Exhibitors​
1:15 - 2:15 p.m. - Concurrent Sessions​

Money for Sunny: Exploration of Insurance and Solar Financing Options 2nd Floor Palm A
Moderator: Cesar Rivas, Regional Manager, PNC Bank

  • Insurance and Your Solar Exposures (Presentation-573KB ppt)
    Presenter: Lorin Schiff - Corporate Insurance Advisors, LLC Florida
  • Accessing Affordable Solar Financing Through PACE (Property Assessed Clean Energy) (Presentation- 448KB pptx)
    Presenter: Joe Spector - Ygrene Energy Fund​​

Paradigm Shift: Is the Renewable Energy Industry Changing for the Better? 2nd Floor Palm B
Moderator: Colleen Kettles - Florida Solar Energy Center

  • Micro-Parallel Inverters; A New Technology That Reduces Installation Labor by 75% (Presentation-9.66MB ppt)
    Presenter: Arnold Kravitz - Technology Research Company
  • Energy and the New Paradigm (Presentation-1.91MB pptx)
    Presenter: Richard F. “Scott” Schroeder - Schroeder Solar Energy​​

It Takes a Village: Developing Solar Friendly Communities2nd Floor 222 and 223
Moderator: Neville Williams Author of Sun Power

  • Developing Solar Friendly Communities (Presentation-6.23MB pptx)
    Presenter: Rebecca Cantwell - Colorado Solar Energy Industries Association
  • Advancing Solar in the State (Presentation-5.45MB pptx)
    Presenter: Buck Martinez - Florida Power & Light​​
​​2:15 - 2:30 p.m. - Break and Visit Exhibitors​​
2:30 - 3:30 p.m. - Plenary Session - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor
On Your Mark, Get Set, Let’s Go Solar: A Round table discussion on Go Solar Florida
Moderator: Jim Murley, Director of South Florida Regional Planning Council 
  • Chris Dzadovsky - St. Lucie County Commissioner
  • Heather Carruthers - Monroe County Commissioner
  • Barbara Sharief - Broward County Mayor​​
3:30 - 3:45 p.m. - Break and Visit Exhibitors​​
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. - Concurrent Sessions

Does One Size Fit All?: Exploring Solar Installation and Green Technology - 2nd Floor Palm A
Moderator: Richard F. "Scott" Schroeder - Schroeder Solar Energy

  • How Can I Tell If Solar Will Be A Good Fit For My Home/Business? (Presentation-6.12MB pptx)
    Presenter: Steven Collier - Milsoft Utilities Solutions
  • Today and Tomorrow, Design Driven Decisions (Presentation-8.87MB pptx)
    Presenter: Valerie J. Amor - LEED AP BD&C ​​

Solar is on the Move: Transforming on and off Grid Systems - 2nd Floor Palm B
Moderator: Dr. Fatima Toor - Lux Research

  • Off Grid PV Systems for Rural Electrification, Back-up Power, Outdoor and Recreational Activities (Presentation-4.44MB pptx)
    Presenter: Andres Castano - Yake Solar Power Corp.
  • Distributed and Mobile Solar Electricity Generation with Energy Storage Devices and Application to Pre-Paid (PPD) Technology for the Latin America Marketplace (Presentation-3.42MB pptx) 
    Presenter: Albert Franklin Rodriguez - ATI Energia LLC​​
Learning to be Green: Local Universities and Sustainablity- 2nd Floor 222 and 223
Moderator: Ralph Avallone, National Green Energy Council  
  • Florida International University (Presentation-4.59MB pptx)- Dr. Cheng-Xian (Charlie) Lin
  • Barry University (Presentation-744KB pptx) - John Moriarty
  • Broward College (Presentation-5.16MB pptx) - Greg Mason
4:50 p.m.​ - Plenary Session: Closing Remarks Go Solar Florida - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
​Raffle in Exhibition Hall: (2) Solar Sustainable Prize packages and 5 D-Day Books​​
5:00 p.m. - Exhibition Hall closes
​5:30 - 7:00 p.m.​ - Networking event hosted by PNC Bank (Net Zero Bank, LEED Platinum) - Invitation Only

End of Event Day 1​

​Event Agenda Day 2: Saturday June 7, 2014​
​8:00 a.m. - Registration Opens
Exhibition Hall Opens - 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. - Opening Session: Lets Go SOLAR - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor
  • Chair: Kay Sommers, Go SOLAR Project Manager, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department - Broward County
  • Remarks: Commissioner Martin David Kiar - Broward County Commission District
  • Keynote Speaker: Dr. James Fenton, Director, University of Central Florida’s Florida Solar Energy Center (Presentation-7MB pptx)
  • Remarks: Bryan Myers, Associate General Councel, Environmental Protection Agency Region 4
​10:00 - 10:30 a.m. - Break and Visit Exhibitors​ ​
​10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Session 1: Solar - Everything you Never Knew - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
Moderator: Rebecca Cantwell - Colorado Solar Energy Industries Association
  • Solar 101
    Presenter: Ray Johnson – U.S. Solar Institute
  • Solar Microgrids for Resilient Communities (Presentation-5.42MB pptx)
    Presenter: Michael Burr - Microgrid Institute
  • Solar Water Heating - The Most Cost Effective Use of Solar (Presentation-3.37MB pptx)
    Presenter: Reed Wilson - Florida SEIA​
12:00 – 1:15 - Lunch and Learn and Visit Exhibitors​ ​
​12:45 - 1:15 p.m. - Awards Ceremony - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor
Moderator: Jeff Halsey, Jeffery Halsey, Go SOLAR Project Director, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department - Broward County
Lisa V. Milenkovic, STEM Supervisor, STEM and Instructional Resources - Broward County Public Schools (Presentation-3.68MB pptx)
  • Broward Schools Going Green - Solar Installations
  • C3 Challenge Winnig Schols - Royal Palm Elementary, Attucks Middle, and South Plantation High School
  • Science Fair Winners - Middle and High School
  • Calendar Poster Contest Winners - 13 winners​
​​​1:15 - 1:30 p.m. - Visit Exhibitors​
1:30 - 3:00 p.m. - Session 2: Show me the Green: Job Creation and Renewable Energy - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
​Moderator: Robert Mellifont - Sunergy World Inc.
  • USSolar Institute
    Presenter: Ray Johnson - USSOLAR Institute
  • Training Opportunities for the Solar Workforce (Presentation-3.50MB pptx)
    Presenter: Colleen Kettles –Florida Solar Energy Center
  • Manufacturing Wind Turbines in South Florida
    Presenter: Jamie Sclinkmann - Inerjy​
3:00 p.m. - Closing Remarks - Grand Floridian Ball Room - 3rd Floor​
​Kay Sommers, Go SOLAR Project Manager, Environmental Protection and Growth Management Department - Broward County Raffle: (4) Solar and Sustainable Prize packages​
4:00 p.m. - Exhibition Hall Closes​ ​

End of Event Day 2

 

Required Plug-ins:

PDF icon Adobe® Reader®
Word Reader icon  Microsoft Office Reader®